The advanced technology for the wastewater treatment process is still limited in Cambodia especially for small-medium enterprises (SME) that are facing their profit margin. The system which used coconut fiber as filter media (CFFM) was developed for wastewater treatment in this study and the influent wastewater was characterized before treatment. The aim of this study is overall to estimate the efficiency of CFFM with various media ratios of coco
Natural occurrences of arsenic in groundwater have been identified as a major threat to public health affecting 2.5 million Cambodians in at least 10 provinces, among which Kandal is the most heavily suffered. To alleviate the impacts, the arsenic contamination has been mitigated by abandoning the affected groundwater or remediated by applying arsenic removal technology (ART). For a sustainable solution, the ART putting to use in developing count
The study was conducted to isolate lactic acid bacteria (LAB) from three types of soy-based products including soy sauce in moromi stage, Japanese Miso paste, and Cambodian fermented soybean (Sieng). The isolated LAB strains were characterized in terms of catalase, morphology by Gram-staining, and observation under microscope. Moreover, their tolerance to temperature, pH, salt concentration, lactic acid screening, and gas production were also det
Tonle Sap Biosphere Reserve (TSBR) is a seasonally inundated freshwater lake in South-East Asia. Nowadays, TSBR is very concerned with many influence factors especially the contaminants (nutrients and heavy metals) in sediment that can cause water damage and water degradation in the lake. In this study, the concentrations of heavy metals and nutrients in fourteen bottom sediment samples in dry season from the lake were investigated to evaluate th
Phnom Penh, the Capital City of Cambodia, frequently gets flooded when there is heavy precipitation. To this concern, warming temperature and changing precipitation patterns may intensify the situation. This study aimed at (1) assessing the applicability of the urban inundation model of Flo-2D and (2) forecasting inundation characteristics in the downtown area of Phnom Penh under climate change scenario. The selected study area of 12.50 km2 is an
Baking is a developing industry in Thailand, which is growing in size. The people are becoming more conscious about their health and nutrition. Moreover, foods that are convenient, with good taste, reasonably priced and superior in quality are in great demand. The effects of full-fat soybean flour and transglutaminase (TGase) on the preparation of gluten-free breadstick were studied. In addition, the changes in qualities during storage were also
The development of spicy sweet chili sauce in Cambodia is still limited although many companies have been producing this kind of product. They are facing a lot of problems related to the consistency of the sauce. The objective of this study was to develop a spicy sweet chili sauce to meet the requirement of Cambodia standard and to compare with the commercial products available in Cambodia market. To achieve this, three steps i.e. preselection of
In recent years, the CubeSat project has become a useful tool to teach university students about space engineering. Getting started with the CubeSat is still a barrier to educational institutions that are new to space technology. Having a satellite training kit to teach students about satellite is an effective approach. This paper provides a design process of the Electrical Power Subsystem (EPS) of the educational satellite training tool in the f
Traffic congestion and traffic accident have been a serious and significant problem in Phnom Penh city because the population has increased every year. An insufficient traffic signal, non-standard geometry, driver behavior, and lack of traffic discipline are the main factors that affect traffic flow. Kdan Pir is a very important intersection that has connected between Khan 7 Makara and Khan Toul Kork. Many people are crossing this intersection. T
Traffic congestion has become a serious problem in many Asian developing cities; there is no exception for Phnom Penh. As urban areas continue to expand, more roads and intersections are built to accommodate the increasing traffic. The poor design of an intersection and traffic signal could be the roots of interrupting traffic flow and creating traffic conflicting areas which increasing traffic congestions in the city. In particular, one of the w